Wednesday, December 13, 2017

The Best Christmas Gift for Your Love - Zaful

Zaful has prepared the Christmas ultimate sale to celebrate the end of 2017. No matter you're shopping for your sister, mother, friend or yourself. We've edited the most amazing gifts for you in this Christmas clean-up sale here.

To help you avoid the last minute panic, a list of super-chic product has been compiled. From floral tops, cami dress to drop shoulder sweatshirts and bikini sets. All under $10! Check out the deals zone and collect these 2017 hot sale products to your wardrobe. This might be the last opportunity to get them at such unbelievable price.  

For under $10 Zone, you can almost find every thing which was on the 2017 best seller list. Its time to purchase something for your family members and friends. Accessories for all seasons starts from $0.01to $9.99 are the perfect affordable choice for X-mas surprise.


The "Zaful holiday must haves","Zaful hottest picks" and "Most recommended" items are also worth to have a look. Various kinds of products to serve your 2018 needs. If you're planning to control your shopping appendices and save money during 2018, then you've come to the right place. Even most of these adorable products are new arrivals. We still decide to put huge discounts (Up to 60% off) on them. Because it's Christmas after all!

True fact, wnormally react to color before ANYTHING elseThe colors you wear can make you instantly look slimmer, leaner, healthier and more appealing.

For this Christmas sale, we picked hundreds of popular product with various kinds of color. Including bloggers recommends and celebrities style-steal. Before, perfecting your style is tricky and expensive. But with Zaful Christmas sale, becoming a true fashionista is not a dream anymore.



Last but not least, Zaful will provide free worldwide shipping during Dec.11th ~ Dec 13th. At the same moment, free gifts will be given to Zaful shopper every single day. When your Zaful order reached a certain amount ($59), you can choose a free product from our Free Gift zone and add it to your bag. Happy Merry Christmas to you!

Honey Mustard

Oh, nothing. Just a quick post to remind you that your coziest sweater in the most striking color from Zaful is already found. Aside from it's ultra soft texture (seriously, I almost wanna sleep in it whenever I wear it), this color that is almost close to camel and is so versatile. You should totally wait for my #triothursday post using this top. It's considered a very HOT item with many positive feedback so check it out in the link below. Also, featured here is a beret in a similar tone and both look perfect together for this cold season. ;)








This post was in collaboration with Zaful. All styling by yours truly. Use the code ZafulChen in your purchases to get additional discounts. :) 

Thursday, December 7, 2017

#TrioThursdays: Plaid Blazer

Though the item in focus for today's hashtag is this oversized plaid blazer which was first featured here, I'm gonna talk about this color which seems to be a popular choice of color for trendsetters during fall and winter season - Gray.

True. Gray doesn't always draw up the best positive image except for this fictional character named Christian (lol), but looking past an overcast weather and such, clothing-wise it is actually a very easy and versatile color. Combine it with black for a restrained color palette in the three looks below and what do you have? Only a color combo that's quite a hit for celebrities.


Blazer: H&M; Skirt: Sammydress; Bag: Mango; Sunnies: Rosegal


Blazer/ Shoes: H&M; Top: Mango

Blazer: H&M; Bag/ Shoes: Mango; Top: Zara
This post was in collaboration with Rosegal. All styling by yours truly. Use the code RosegalChen in your purchases to get additional discounts. :) 

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

PJs

Patterned separates trend isn’t something new. And so is comfy dressing via athleisure. Combine them together and what do you have? Ladies and gents, a look that allows you to say I literally woke up like this. Lol. I’m talking about the pyjama trend.

Pyjamas broke out of the bedroom and into the runway sometime summer of 2016 and the trend shows no sign of letting up. It’s comfy and nap-ready especially for people like me who can just lean the head on something and go straight to sleep. HAHAHA. I consider it a talent thank you very much.  

Although the preferred material as always for PJs are silk, they can be easily crumpled and snagged. Hence, I opted for this quite structured set from Zaful. The pastel color and floral print simply screams bedtime (lol) however the top and bottoms are both tailored pieces that combine ease with structure. Other special details of the blazer top include slits on the sleeves while the trousers are part gartered at the back to provide additional comfort. If not dressed up, the look may appear too casual so it’s best to elevate it up by pairing it with heels and structured bags. But if you’re not into a bold look like this, you can always ease into the trend by wearing them separately and combine them together when you’re ready. HAR! Get the pair in the links below. ;)






This post was in collaboration with Zaful. All styling by yours truly. Use the code ZafulChen in your purchases to get additional discounts. :) 

Thursday, November 30, 2017

#TrioThursdays: Red Beret

Though I’ve had this hat since early this year (here and here), I didn’t get actually bring it with me to Paris. It’s not that I didn’t wanna look like a Parisian cliché (you do know that this hat has always been associated to Parisian artists right?) As a matter of fact, I have a very specific combo in mind using this topper that’s quite hard to pull off when you’re...well, travelling alone.

Since Dior sent its models in this black leather headwear early this year for their collection, it has become the trendsetter’s favourite accessory as seen in September’s fashion week. Back then, I still don’t have an idea that red’s going to be a big color this season but so glad that I got myself one in this color. :)

Oh and P.S. I still plan of going back to Paris one day wearing a Breton stripe, a camel trench coat and this red beret with a baguette in hand with of course, the Eiffel tower in the background? Game? @valhalla_photography? :P So far here’s how I styled it lately with red satin boots combo to be specific for today’s hashtag.











Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Sponsored: The Weekend Market

You know you’re a certified Tita of Manila when... you prefer a quiet Friday night so you can get up early on a Saturday to catch the weekend market. Lol.  There’s something so interesting about a weekend market - homemade specialties, unique offerings sold for a cause and products that are not your run of the mill ‘mainstream’ offerings. I seriously believe it’s not just for the foodies and health enthusiasts out there. The very concept of why it was established in the first place, think neighborhood gathering and getting to know each other, is very interesting to begin with. :)

Funny how in one article, it was pointed that this type of market is one where you actually give a thought about your clothing before going. Lol. I don’t actually believe in that (you can tell from pics below) but on purpose, I decided to wear this white pantsuit from Rosegal coz I thought it was perfect for that setting. Sheesh. It's a very breezy outfit with its criss-cross back and front leg slits that's easy to wear. Though flats are advised, my pair of sandals is kitten-heeled so it's not really a struggle going around the market. Also, they're from our very own local brand Carmelette's.

So finally, after working in Makati for almost five years now, I got the chance to catch the weekend market in my favourite village – Salcedo Village in Makati. My favorite about this market? There's a park next to the parking lot where it's setup and so can just easily have a picnic after getting your food finds. I don't know it's just that I feel Manilenos don't do picnics often and parks are not very well-utilized unlike those in Europe (specifically, in Paris mon amour <3). 












Hat: Zara; Dress: Rosegal; Shoes: Carmelette's; Earrings: Mango
This post was in collaboration with Rosegal/ Carmelette's. All styling by yours truly. Use the code RosegalChen in your purchases to get additional discounts. :) 

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Airport Monochromes

Comfort over style. Perhaps there’s no other place this tenet applies better than when in the airport. And special thanks to athleisure trend, it’s now easier to look trendy while comfy at the same time during the flight or while going through the airport security. As a matter of fact, I can’t imagine what airport/ in-flight style used to look like anymore prior to this. Celebrity’s flight fashion has proven the case for this too.

But if there’s another way to look elevated while at the airport in athleisure pieces, it seems like there's one way to do it - go monochrome. Check inspo of these looks below both inspired by Vicky Beckham and Kendall Jenner. Not only these looks are couch-sitting lounge worthy but also ensure total travel success. Yup yup. ;)

Gallery 1. An all black outfit will always look elevated. Trust me. It's also a celeb's fave monochrome style. Now most people would dismiss the athleisure classification of this outfit because of the footwear but I insist. Harem pants (I featured them here 2 yrs ago) has its roots in dancing and is considered a rather "sporty" bottoms. Much like track pants where we feature next...  



Gallery 2. Now, I know we're not going to stop featuring red here and it's a little bright for the airport. Lol. But if it's a look inspired by Kendall as again seen here, then I don't see anything wrong copying it. Haha!


What about you? What's your usual airport style? :)